SUSSEX BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

Budgerigars in Sussex

2019 Officials as voted on at the AGM

 

President

Roy Powell

Chairman

John Sopp

Secretary

Aidan Bird

(tel. 07707079803)

  Programme Secretary

 Rick Watts & Mick Bashford 

Treasurer

John Sopp

(thesopps@yahoo.co.uk)

Patronage Secretary

Aidan Bird

(aidan.bird23@outlook.com)

Show Secretary

Malcolm Parsons

Show Manager

Rick Watts

 Internet Relations Manager

Wendy Thorogood & Aidan Bird

  Photographer Wendy Thorogood
 

COMPETITIONS EXPLAINED

P2 Breeder of the Year: A competition that all Sussex BS members compete in over each show season. Points are awarded for 1st in young bird classes, best young bird in sections, and best in show (if it is a young bird) at the Southern Classic, South Eastern, Hasting open shows, London & Southern Counties BS open show, and also the Sussex Members & young stock show. 

Table Show Competitions: At most meetings there will be a table show competition. The rundown will be recorded and points correlated with the number of birds exhibited.

President's Trophy: An award given to a member/members of the society who have done outstanding work for the society over the year and deserve special recognition for this.

 Winner of Best in Show: The award given to the member that won best in show at the members show in July/August of each year.

 

P2 and Table show competition points will be updated and available here  

TROPHY WINNERS 2019

P2 Breeder of the year  
Winner of the Table Show competitions

Winner of the Table Show competitions

 

Winner of the President’s Trophy

(for outstanding work during the year) 

 

 Winner of Best In Show

(At  the Sussex B.S Members Show)  

 

TROPHY WINNERS 2018

P2 Breeder of the year  Gavin Carter
Winner of the Table Show competitions

Winner of the Table Show competitions

 Tony Jeffrey

Winner of the President’s Trophy

 

 Winner of Best In Show

(At  the Sussex B.S Members Show)  

Peter Barr

(Cinnamon Grey Cock) 

 

TROPHY WINNERS 2017

P2 Breeder of the year  Gavin Carter
Winner of the Table Show competitions

Winner of the Table Show competitions

Tony Jeffrey

Winner of the President’s Trophy

Michele Bird, Wendy Thorogood, and Kate Smith
 Winner of Best In Show

(At  the Sussex B.S Members Show) 

Tony Jeffrey 

(Sky Blue Cock) 

TROPHY WINNERS 2016

P2 Breeder of the year  Gavin Carter
Winner of the Table Show competitions

Winner of the Table Show competitions

 Tony Jeffrey

Winner of the President’s Trophy

Aidan Bird

 Winner of Best In Show

(At  the Sussex B.S Members Show)  

Ann Shoosmith

(Golden Face Grey Hen)